Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty Reduction of Over-projected Tip to Improve Profile View? (photo)

I am looking to improve my profile view, so mainly the reduction of my nose as I believe it is to large from a side view. I am also aware of a slight nasal hump, and asymmetrical tip which I would also like to sort out. Would I be right in thinking I would need the following: - Shortening of the lower lateral cartilages, sutures? - Rasping of the dorsum - Alar base reduction for a natural view after reduction Also would a small removal of the anterior nasal spine reduce my lip tethering?

Doctor Answers (7)

Rhinoplasty With Multifaceted Approach

+1

Dear Jack,

 

Based on the photos you have shared and the descriptions you provided, you could benefit the most from addressing the wide aspect of your nasal tip, dorsum and alar base.

Also, a deprojection of your nasal tip will provide you with a better profile feature overall.

Your surgery will be delicate and should be approached conservatively but it will be very rewarding; commendable results require exceptionally skilled surgeons.

So, I recommend that you consult with board certified surgeons of ample experience who will help you achieve your goal.

Thank you for your inquiry.

The best of wishes to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Rhinoplasty technique ideal for me

+1

Thanks for very good resolution images with good angles. I would agree that you have “tension-lip” caused by prominent anterior nasal spine that should be addressed surgically. Your frontal view in my mind shows that you have lateral projections at the area where there is normally a mid line hump area. I would prefer to rasp it without in fracture since your nasal pyramid from the images looks not too bad. A good deal of perfect work is needed mainly to the tip of your nose. I would also agree to the discussion that as a non surgeon you should not go into too much of surgical details of the technique.

Web reference: http://www.dubai-aesthetica.com/

Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Over-Projected Tip

+1

Hi,

Its true that your tip is slightly over-projected. However if you deproject your tip, you will also have to deproject your dorsum as well. That means you will need a little tip work as well as dorsal reduciton with rasping and shaving of the cartilage.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Most noses need modification of all parts of the nose, it's how much and how its done that varies

+1

In the photo you uploaded, I agree that you have an over-projected nasal tip and large nasal spine. I actually like a slighly convex dorsum (small bump) in males. I would suggest that you discuss what you don't like about your nose with your chosen surgeon then let him or her decide the details. If your nose was presented at a meeting you would get varied opinions from experts, so as a non-surgeon I would caution you not to get bogged down in the details of the surgery. Assuming her or she is a rhinoplasty expert, trust your surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.mdface.com/proc_rhinoplasty.html

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Rhinoplasty to decrease projection, etc.

+1

The surgery you describe can be done butyrate be done subtlely.  The good surgeon knows how to do this and see an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon for the best result. 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Based on your photos, you may be a candidate for well-performed Rhinoplasty Surgery.

+1

I read your concerns and reviewed your photos. Here's my take:

On front view, you have a wide bridge, a wide tip, and wide nostrils. Your tip is also asymmetrical with your right lobule hanging lower than your left. On profile, you have a long nose, an overprojected tip, and a "tension-lip".

Well performed rhinoplasty techniques may be employed to address each of these issues. You may want to consult several reputable rhinoplasty experts to see what you could expect to achieve after surgery.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://nosejobphotos.com/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Tip rhinoplasty will solve the problems I see.

+1

In my opinion, the lower lateral cartilages need modest reduction and repositioning.  Your profile has the proper dimensions, so I would advise against any changes.  The nasal base is the proper width.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,25-atlanta-rhinoplasty.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...