Ask a doctor

I had a rhinoplasty to reduce the tip 8 weeks ago. Can you have a revision to reduce the bridge also?

I had a rhinoplasty to reduce a bulbous tip 8 weeks ago, but I am unhappy with the results. Firstly, the tip still looks bulbous and I feel like my nose still looks very big on my face. Secondly, my surgeon asked me if I wanted my wide tip worked on and I said no, but now I'm regretting this because I feel I'd have got much better results. Can one have a revision that tweaks the tip, but works on reducing the bridge too? (I've read revisions can be complicated & restrictive in what can be done).

Doctor Answers (2)

8 weeks after rhinoplasty

+1

At 8 weeks after rhinoplasty your nose is still swollen. I have seen remarkable changes in my patients 6 months out and even one or two years out. Give it time.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I had a rhinoplasty to reduce the tip 8 weeks ago. Can you have a revision to reduce the bridge also?

+1

At 8 weeks, swelling can be a big issue.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews
