Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty: Pustules (Bumps) Inside Nasal Tip? Three Weeks Post Op.

I have what i can only describe as pustules (bumps/spots no larger than 3mm/3mm) nestled within the inner corners/tip and along incisions inside my nose. Is this common ie drainage or should i see my surgeon sooner rather than later? Thankyou. 3 weeks post op. Closed rhinoplasty. Nose straightened and dorsal slightly rasped down due to previous breakage.

Doctor Answers (7)

Bumps Inside Nasal Tip 3 Weeks Post-op

+2

The bumps are probably remnants of absorbale sutures placed inside the nose during rhinoplasty surgery. However, see your surgeon for evaluation.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Bumps inside nasal tip

+2

Dear Miss Weeks,

If there is no drainage these might just be the sutures used to close the incisions for the closed rhinoplasty.   However, if drainage is present you might have an infection in the area.  As always Please see your surgeon.

 

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon

Pustules in Nose

+1

If you have pustules in your nose several days after rhinoplasty,  I would recommend contacting your surgeon for an evaluation.  You would want to prevent any further progression or worsening of the internal lining of your nose.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

See your surgeon

+1

Without photos it is impossible to make recommendations.  Infection is very rare after rhinoplasty but still possible.   See your surgeon soon.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Bumps in the nose

+1

Are you describing suture marks?  If you have true pustules, I would recommend contacting your surgeon and getting an evaluation.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty: Pustules (Bumps) Inside Nasal Tip? Three Weeks Post Op.

+1

From your description I would recommend a visit with your surgeon sooner than later. Worried if you have infection. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Pustules in nose

+1

Are you sure these are pustules with pus? The bumps you see or feel may be common irregular healing bumps that should resolve. Yes go back to your surgeon with any post operative questions.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.