Ask a doctor

Can You Get Rhinoplasty to Prevent Your Nose from Drooping in the Future?

Is there any rhinoplasty procedure that PREVENTS your nose from drooping when you get older as it would have drooped without the surgery? thank you.

Doctor Answers (13)

Rhinoplasty to prevent future nose drooping

+1

There is no such thing as a preventative nose job. Nasal drooping tends to occur from relaxation of the ligaments in the nose and the depressor septi ligament, which pulls the nose down upon animation and smiling. If your nose is dynamic and the tip is pulling down, it is a relatively simple procedure to go in and débride the depressor septi muscle to prevent your nose from drooping currently.  


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Rhinoplasty Surgery to Help Prevent Tip Drooping when Older

+1

Hi Houston7988 in Houston, TX,

As other rhinoplasty surgeons have already stated, one should not obtain rhinoplasty surgery to help prevent the tip from drooping when older. No one can stop the natural aging process. Plastic surgeons can reverse signs of aging, but cannot stop aging. 

Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinopasty to Prevent Aging

+1

I do not recommend prophylactic rhinoplasty because surgery will not prevent aging. It is best to wait and see if nasal surgery will be beneficial in the future.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty will NOT prevent Nasal Aging and Drooping

+1

Regarding:  "Can You Get Rhinoplasty to Prevent Your Nose from Drooping in the Future?
Is there any rhinoplasty procedure that PREVENTS your nose from drooping when you get older as it would have drooped without the surgery? thank you
."

No one has ever won the battle with gravity and with aging. A Cosmetic Surgery procedure is intended to improve the here and now and MAY slow but cannot prevent the inevitable. Personally, I hope we ALL live to a ripe old age droopy body parts notwithstanding.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Prospective Rhinolasty?

+1

We all follow the genetic code we were born with, which means we will all eventually be subject to the unpleasant side of aging.  However, we all age in different ways and at different rates.  Rhinoplasty, as a prospective means of preventing eventual nasal drooping is very inadvisable.  For the most part, Cosmetic Facial Plastic Surgical procedures are designed to address real time problems; there is no crystal ball in the consultation room.  Rhinoplasty can be used to elevate the nasal tip, but the results of Rhinoplasty age with you and will not prevent aging.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Rhinoplasty is for today, not to reduce aging

+1

Rhinoplasty is a procedure for the here and now. You will want your nose to look great the moment the splint is removed, not as a means to look better years from now. Approach nasal shaping as to how you wish to look today, and what lies ahead should look better too.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Nasal tip drop with aging.

+1
There isno point in doing it now. Save your money and wait till it drops. You may not need it even then.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Pevention of Nasal Droop

+1

Hi,

If your nose is droopy now then you can have cartilage grafts to give you some tip support and rotate your tip. This will help decrease the possibility of nasal drooping in the future. However, if your nose is not droopy now, then I would wait till it does.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 210 reviews

Drooping nasal tip

+1

There is no guarantee that a rhinoplasty surgical procedure will eliminate the risk of the tip drooping over time. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
