Is It Ok to Have Rhinoplasty if Platelets Result is 428,000?

Is It Ok to Have Rhinoplasty if Platelets Result is 428,000?

Doctor Answers (5)

Rhinoplasty & Platelets

+1

In general platelets are a good thing as they help you stop bleeding.  Lab tests may at times vary from the 'normal' range for many reasons (i.e. dehydration).  Ask your surgeon what he/she thinks.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Blood disorder and cosmetic surgery

+1

428,000 is not too much above the normal range so I would normally not consider it a problem. Even normal platelet counts can be a problem if the platelets are not functioning properly. If there is any doubt your surgeon can have you get a bleeding time test to test the function of your platelets.


Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Is It Ok to Have Rhinoplasty if Platelets Result is 428,000?

+1

The normal range for platlets is 150,000 to 400,000.  If your Rhinoplasty Surgeon is concerned or there's something in your medical history found by your family doctor, you can see a hematologist for evaluation.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty with 428,000 Platelet Count

+1

That platelet count should not be a problem when you have a rhinoplasty. However, I'm assuming that your medical history is normal and you will consult with an internist or hematologist before the surgery is scheduled.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Is It Ok to Have Rhinoplasty if Platelets Result is 428,000?

+1

I doubt it would be a problem but that is a question best asked of a hematologist. That is the medical speciality that takes care of issues relating to your question.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
