Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty Be Performed on Twisted Nose

Without Making the Nose Smaller.  I'm thinking specifically of a twisted nose 

Doctor Answers (9)

Rhinoplasty to correct a twisted nose

+2

A rhinoplasty can straighten a twisted nose without making the nose smaller. It just depends on what has created a twisted nose, be it nasal bones, upper lateral cartilage, or the tip cartilages. In addition, the septum may also need to be addressed as many times it is fractured and twisted as well.  

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Straightening a crooked nose

+2

The answer to your question is yes. Straightening the nose does not change its size directly. However, straightening a nose will change its appearance, and may give it an illusion of looking larger or smaller. Just make certain that you communicate all of your desires to your surgeon.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Correcting a crooked nose

+2

The short answer to your question is yes. Rhinoplasties can be thought of in three broad categories, reduction, augmentation and strictly redefining or straightening. So you can have a rhinoplasty to just straighten your nose if you so desire, but I would make sure that both you and your surgeon are on the same page and that other obvious issues are also addressed so that it can be done at one surgical procedure. I hope this information helps.

Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Rhinoplasty to Straighten the Nose Without Making it Smaller

+2

Hi Chris,

Yes, the nose can be straightened without being made smaller.  It is very important that you convey your wishes with your rhinoplasty surgeon and you trust that your surgeon will follow through.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Rhinoplasty Without Making the Nose Smaller

+2

Rhinoplasty, like most other terms for the surgery we do, refers to the area of surgery, not the exact procedure done. What we do during “Rhinoplasty” depends on what you need. If the nose needs to be smaller, we make it smaller. If it doesn’t, we deal with the other issues, such as straightening the nose as in your case.
 

Highlands Plastic Surgeon

Yes rhinoplasty can be done to straighten the nose without making it smaller.

+2

Yes rhinoplasty can be done to straighten the nose without making it smaller. Pick an experienced surgeon as these can be quite difficult to do.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Can Rhinoplasty Be Performed Without Making the Nose Smaller?

+2

Yes as Dr Wallach stated. Please consult with 3 boarded surgeons in your area. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski,

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Twisted noses are more challenging

+2

Chris,

In general, there is no need to make the nose smaller in terms of height in order to correct a twisted nose. If you have a bump from the fracture, you can choose to bring the bump down. The overall height of the tip and bridge does not need to change.

The only other thing to be aware of is that to make a twisted nose straight is actually one of the more difficult challenges in rhinoplasty so make sure you go with a surgeon who has experience both with the aesthetic concerns as well as framework underneath like the septum. Oftentimes, if the septum is also twisted or fractured the nose will continue to look crooked if the septum is not addressed appropriately.

All the best,

Peyman Solieman, MD

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Rhinoplasty and results

+2

A twisted nose can certainly be straightened without making it smaller. You just have to review your concerns with your surgeon.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...