Ask a doctor

What are my Options to Address the Bump and Droopy Tip of my Nose? (photo)

I dislike the side view of my nose i think it looks droopy and it has a bump and i want it to look more straight but I like how the front looks. If i get a Rhinoplasty do you think there will be a dramatic change in the way the front looks especially the tip. I live in Nj and really would like some opinions before I go and see some doctors.

Doctor Answers (8)

Options to address bump and droopy nasal tip

+1

Hump removal is performed through a closed rhinoplasty or endonasal technique.  The droopy tip cartilages can be lifted upwards very conservatively.  Release of the depressor septi muscle can help prevent the tip from drooping down upon smiling.  Patients who have thick oily, olive complexion skin usually require a series of cortisone shots in the supratip area of the nose in the first few months after the rhinoplasty procedure.  This will help prevent a pollybeak deformity in thick-skinned individuals.

Web reference: http://seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+1

From your photos you appear to be a good candidate for a rhinoplasty.  There are many different ways to perform rhinoplasty.  You will probably get some recommendations for open and others for the closed approach.  The most important factor is selecting a Plastic Surgeon who is experienced in rhinoplasty, so that you obtain a result you are happy with.  Go on a few consults and look at the surgeon's photos; you are likely to see other patients whose noses were similar to yours.  This will help you in choosing a Plastic Surgeon you will feel comfortable with.

Web reference: http://edelsonplastic.com/face/rhinoplasty/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

What are my Options to Address the Bump and Droopy Tip of my Nose?

+1

  Aesthetically, your nose should have the nasal hump removed and the nasal tip thinned.  By reducing the dorsal hump which is bone and cartilage, the nasal tip will rotate up.  This can be accomplished with a closed Rhinoplasty.  Be sure that the Rhinoplasty Surgeon, you select, understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive nose.  

Web reference: http://www.thepalmercodeinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Indications for rhinoplasty (hump, drooping tip, etc)

+1

the problems you describe are those that are commonly addressed by rhinoplasty.  a well trained and experienced surgeon should be able to address your specific concerns and come up with a surgical plan that will meet you specific goals in a manner that is customized to your anatomy.  shame you dont live in austin, tx.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Options for nose

+1

Based on your photos it appears that you have a low radix.  This makes proper treatment of your hump a bit more complicated but still you are a good candidate for rhinoplasty

Web reference: http://www.seattlerhinoplasty.com/html/index.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Establishing Goals for Rhinoplasty Surgery

+1

Your profile can be improved and made straight without changing your tip but you should consider subtly reducing the width of your tip to improve tip proportion and definition. Although it is difficult to evaluate with these pictures talk to your prospective surgeons about  a chin implant.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+1

A rhinoplasty could certainly help with improving the dorsal hump and the tip.  As for the forntal view the nose may look similar but is could look a bit narrower with osteotomies.  Best to go for a consult to be evaluated.  Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Dramatic change after rhinoplasty

+1

After nasal hump removal, narrowing of the nasal pyramid and some tip works, your nose will look different and for the better. A chin implant will help with your profile and you will have a more harmonious nasal structure.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...