Ask a doctor

How Long After Nostril Narrowing Does Swelling Subside?

Most estimates for swelling and recovery don't cover a surgery where only nostril narrowing was done.

Doctor Answers 6

Recovery after nostril narrowing

Dear Redtagman,

How long it takes for your nostrils to settle after narrowing partially depends on the techniques used to narrow your nose, the thickness of your skin as well as any other procedures you may have had. However, in general, I think it would be safe to say that within a month, the swelling should be largely settled, but it can take 3 months for the final improvements to really show.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Swelling usually subsides a month after surgery

With most alar based wedge resections, the swelling usually subsides in the first month after the surgery. This is actually where the skin of the floor of the nose is removed, healing rather rapidly compared to the remainder of the tip of the nose.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Minimal downtime from Alar base reduction

Narrowing the nostrils as an isolated rhinoplasty procedure is rather rare (although it can be performed after formal rhinoplasty as a "touch-up"). Recovery should really be limited to 1 week. Although some swelling may still be present, it should not limit you in social and professional activities.

Frank P. Fechner, MD
Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Nostril Narrowing (Alar Base Reduction) and Swelling

Hi Red,

Nostril narrowing alone should not involve much swelling of your nose at all.  It involves excision of skin and soft tissue.  Once the sutures are removed in 5-7 days, the small amount of swelling should have resolved.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Swelling from nostril narrowing are quite minimal

The stitches are out in 5 days and there is a pink line that you can cover with makeup. This will fade in 2-3 months. The swelling is not noticeable.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Should be a short recovery after nostril narrowing

The Alar Base Reduction (ABR) is a technique to narrow the base of the nose. There should be minimal swelling and the scars should heal quickly. My only advice is to be certain that your doctor does NOT place the scars directly in the skin creases. Although this sounds like it should work, the scars actually do not heal as well as scars on the nostrils themselves.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
