Ask a doctor

Is Rhinoplasty Necessary to Narrow Down the Base of the Nose?

I am looking to change the bottom area of my nose, where the skin and nostrils are, as opposed to the bridge. Bulbous nose? But does this mean I would need Rhinoplasty or some other type of nose reshaping?

Doctor Answers (11)

Procedures to narrow base of nose

+1

At a minimum, a tip plasty would have to be performed and/or an alarplasty depending upon the presenting problems. The alarplasty is performed to narrow the nostrils, and the tip plasty would be done to narrow the nasal tip. It is important to know that when these are done the new nose has to balance with the existing bridge and, if not, then the entire rhinoplasty would have to be performed.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Need for Rhinoplasty

+1

The simple answer is yes. There are no known non surgical methods to narrow the nose. If the facial structures are made wider with Cheek implants or Fat transfer, the nose would look relatively narrow. I would not recommend this alternative for you.

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

The tip of your nose could be nicely reshaped with a tip-plasty

+1

A tip-plasty is a Rhinoplasty designed to reshape the nasal tip. The tip can be adjusted by removing some cartilage, using sutures to help shape the tip, and cartilage grafts as needed.

With an open approach, a small incision is made across the columella (the column of tissue between the nostrils) and there is good visualization of the structures of the nasal tip to allow for accurate shaping.

If the nostrils are too large, then these can be reduced with separate incisions. It would be unlikely to have to break the nasal bones, so your bruising should be less.

Michael D. Yates, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Tip Rhinoplasty

+1

Yes, what you are looking at is tip rhinoplasty, still called a nose job.  It will address the bulbous tip by addressing the lower lateral cartilages.  This is done by tip suturing, resecting and grafting with cartilage.

So, yes it is surgery and rhinoplasty pretty much is an all encompassing term.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Tip Rhinoplasty

+1

On the basis of your description and picture a limited tip Rhinoplasty will meet your needs. Rhinoplasty is a generic term; surgery does not always involve changing all parts of the nose. You should expect a very nice result.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty to refine the tip

+1

Hello,

You would need rhinoplasty performed with tip work in order to reduce the appearance of a bullbous nose. Your surgeon may want to refine the bridge slightly if necessary to create harmony with the tip work that is performed. Thank you, and best of luck.

Dr. Nassif

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Subtle Rhinoplasty to Refine Nasal Tip

+1

Hi Pumpkin Pam,

You appear to have a very pretty face (and nose).  If you desire more definition of your nasal tip, a subtle rhinoplasty procedure can be carried out to achieve your goals.  It is most important for you to select your rhinoplasty surgeon most carefully.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Tip Rhinoplasty can produce the refined tip that you want

+1

Your nasal tip appears to be bulbous with more prominence of the right (lower lateral) cartilage of the tip (than the left). A tip rhinoplasty should give you the refined nose tip you are looking for.

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Tip rhinoplasty

+1

Yes but what you are describing is  a tip rhinoplasty. This would treat the cartilages in the tip of the nose and alter the bulbous appearance of the nose. Modified weir excisions can be performed to decrease the size of the nostrils

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+1

Tip fullness or bulbous tip can certainly be treated by tip rhinoplasty. There really is no other way to treat it. Results can be quite natural.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
