Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty - lump on tip with cut underneath, in nostril. Will swelling go down?

I am nearly 4 weeks post op (septorhinoplasty with turbinoplasty) and I have had pronounced swelling on the too of the left nostril. It is slowly subsiding, but the lump is still there. I've noticed there is a cut/slight scar right underneath the lump on the inside of the nose. I am concerned the swelling will never go down because of the healing in this area. I do have an infection at the moment (despite being quite clean and cautious) and I'm wondering if this may have something to do with it.

Doctor Answers (2)

Rhinoplasty - lump on tip with cut underneath, in nostril. Will swelling go down?

+1

You need to be examined due to concerns of infection. The nose can be swollen for up to a year or more. Swelling will depend upon the nature of maneuvers employed, presence of grafts or implants, thickness of skin, open vs closed, revision vs primary, etc.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Rhinoplasty and lump

+1

Without seeing you in person it is difficult to answer your question. It is best to ask your doctor in person after he can visulaize what y ou are describing.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
