Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty Help, Why Would It Look So Good After Cast Removal Then Slowly Decline?

I had two rhinoplasty with the same doctor in the last 3 years.Both times when the cast came off, it looked fantastic. Within a day or 2 it didnt look as good , where it had been rasped down and broken to remove the dorsal hump became bumpy and almost looks like a band of swelling/cartlige around that is forming in that area. Why would it look so good after cast removal then slowly decline? Its been 4 months since the last rhino.Could this be scar tissue ? Will it improve? Any options? Thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

Appearance after cast removal

+1
Immediately after the cast is removed, it is common for the nose to look more defined. After the compression has been removed, the skin and soft tissues can swell and this can take weeks to months to significantly improve. After revision rhinoplasty, swelling in the nose can take 12 months or longer to resolve so that you can appreciate the final result. 

At 4 months following revision rhinoplasty, you are still very early in your recovery. Recovery after rhinoplasty will vary based on the person, characteristics of the nasal tissues and what was done during surgery. Around the 4-6 week mark, most patients are able to appreciate many of the changes from surgery as a significant amount of swelling has resolved. However, it can take somewhere in and around 12-18 months to see the final results. The areas with thicker skin in the nose such as the tip, alar rims and radix will require longer to settle. Also there appears to be a linear decrease in swelling for the first several months followed by a period where the swelling fluctuates (sometimes little or no swelling and other times more swelling) before the nose settles. It's hard but crucial to stay patient during your recovery after revision rhinoplasty.
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Improves with time

+1

Hello. At four months you are nowhere close to your final results and for a full year after your procedure your cosmetic appearance will continue to improve. For minor irregularities such as yours massaging can improve the appearance. I recommend waiting 4 months before massaging. Just try to be patient these trouble areas will continue to improve.


Jaime Perez, MD
Rhinoplasty Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Web reference: http://www.jaimeperezmd.com/photogallery/nose-job-rhinoplasty-7196

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Rhinoplasty after splint removal

+1

Initially after the splint is removed the nose is compressed so there appears to be less swelling. If you liked it at this point, then give it time to settle down.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...