Ask a doctor

Headaches and Dizziness 4 Months Post-Op Rhinoplasty, Should I Be Concerned?

I had a rhinoplasty 4 months ago and have occasional headaches and dizziness when walk. I rang surgoens office and secretary said the headaches wont be because of the rhinoplasty since its been a few months & i feel dizzy when i walk. I still have a lot of swelling and didnt have these feelings before surgery, i can only assume its part of the healing process. Should i demand to see/speak to my surgeon or visit my GP? My blood pressure/temp ok. Could it be seasonal flu?

Doctor Answers (5)

Headaches and Dizziness 4 Months Post-Op Rhinoplasty

+2

Your symptoms are completely unrelated to your surgery.  If they were related they would have been present immediately following and continued from there.  But a delayed presentation of your concerns months later is unrelated.  I would recommend visiting with your GP if the symptoms persist or are progressive.

Web reference: http://www.valleyfacialplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Headaches and Dizziness 4 Months Post Rhinoplasty

+1

Headaches and dizziness 4 months after rhinoplasty are not normal. Whether or not your symptoms are related to your surgery, you should be evaluated by both your surgeon and GP.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Headaches and Dizziness 4 Months Post-Op Rhinoplasty, Should I Be Concerned?

+1

I have performed Rhinoplasty for over 20 years and there's no reason that you should be having any of these symptoms 4 months after your Rhinoplasty.  IMHO, you should be seen and evaluated by your Rhinoplasty Surgeon and or your medical doctor.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Headaches and Dizziness 4 Months Post-Op Rhinoplasty, Should I Be Concerned?

+1

I would seek in person visits with my surgeon of record and my GP to evaluate these issues. Why wait? 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Headaches and dizziness 4 months following rhinoplasty

+1

Explicit answers to some of your questions can't be provided as a history and examination would be needed. With that said, your present symptoms are not related directly to your rhinoplasty surgery performed 4 months ago. It would be pure conjecture on my part to offer you the exact cause. You should contact and be seen by your primary care doctor who can thoroughly examine you and hopefully provide you with a diagnosis/cause.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews


You might also like...