Ask a doctor

Will a Rhinoplasty and a Chin Implant Have Any Effect on the Nasolabial Folds?

I'm planning on having a Rhinoplasty done. However, when I went to the Dr. She suggested I should get a Chin Implant also. I'm very self conscious about my Nasolabial Folds and at the moment I have been injected with a hyaluronic acid called Perfectha in my Folds. But I want to know if any of this procedures will have even a small impact on my Nasolabial Folds.

Doctor Answers (7)

Rhinoplasty and chin implant

+2

Rhinoplasty with chin implant, if done well, will give your face better symmetry.  Although these operations do not affect the nasolabial folds, you may find that after you have healed, you may not focus as much on the folds.  Various fillers are the best way to improve concavity in the folds.  There are some fillers, such as "Radiesse", which may last longer than the hyaluronic acids (maybe even over a year).


Chicago Plastic Surgeon

Naso labial folds and the effects of rhinoplasty

+2

I doubt your surgery will do anything for your nasolabial folds. Plan on contiuing your injections after surgery.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Rhinoplasty and chin implant won't affect nasolabial folds

+2

A rhinoplasty and chin implant will have no affect on your nasolabial folds.  Good luck.

Louise Ferland, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Nasal Labial Folds

+2

It is very unlikely for either rhinoplasty or a chin implant to improve your nasal labial folds.

Hugh McLean, MD
Mississauga Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Chin implant with rhinoplasty

+2

Neither rhinoplasty nor a chin implant should have any effect on your nasolabial folds - there may be temporary improvement of the folds for a few weeks from the swelling

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

Nasolabial Folds and Facial Surgery

+1

The nasolabial folds are not changed by rhinoplasty sor chin implant surgery. Even when a facelift is done, the folds closest to the nose do not improve very much!

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Nasolabial folds

+1

These procedures will not affect your nasolabial folds and are not intended to. Your face will look better and you may not find these as much of a problem but it's likely you will continue to need fillers.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
