Ask a doctor

Will Nasal and Chin Silicone Implants Shift?

I've had open Rhinoplasty in 2006 with a solid silicone implant (with re-arranged nasal cartilage placed on my nose tip) and in 2007, chin augmentation with another solid silicone implant. Will they shift? Should I care about how I sleep, routine activity, hitting my nose or chin, etc.?

Doctor Answers (3)

Implants shifting after surgery

+2

Implants should not shift after the surgery. After everything has healed, you should not be able to move them. It would take a strong force that would normally fracture your nose or mandible to have them move.

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Silicone Implants

+1

One of the risks of nasal silicone implants is that they may move and shift after placement.. It is far less likely with silicone chin implants. Nasal implants may be disloged with trauma because they are placed much closer to the skin surface. Relax and enjoy your appearance. It would take significant force to move the implants; they could be repositioned if this did occur.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Don't be worried.

+1

 It would take a force enough to beak your chin or nose to cause a change or shift. They could get infected, but those are rare cases after this much time.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...