Bumpy Car Ride After Rhinoplasty?

I live in an area where the road is bad and bumpy. How will a car ride on a bumpy ride affect the nose after Rhinoplasty? Should I apply ice after a ride like that?

Doctor Answers (9)

Bumpy ride okay after rhinoplasty

+1

It is not advisable to place ice on the nose after a rhinoplasty. The nose will be numb after the procedure, with this decrease in sensation you risk burning the area with ice. The bumpy ride itself will not hurt your nose, but it may cause nausea and vomiting. You may consider getting a hotel room close to the office where the procedure is being performed and drive home the next day.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Bumps - don't worry

+1

 Hello

Like all others have stated you do not have to worry about the ride as it relates to your surgery.  If you have problems with nausea that leads to vomiting, that's another story.  If your sensitive to motion, this may be an issue.

Michael Kulick, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
2.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Care after a rhinoplasty

+1

A bumpy road shoudn't be a problem, just make sure you have some pain medicine available in case any local anesthesia starts to wear off.  Also, if you have a long car ride home, it's important to get out walk around every 2 hours to help prevent any blood clots from forming in your legs.  Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

You might also like...

Bumpy car ride and swelling following rhinoplasty (nose job)

+1

I would not have any particular concern unless you bump your nose or  the ride causes bleeding.

You should keep light ice compresses on  and sleep with your head elevated for 2-3 days after the surgery.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Shouldn't

+1

There are many different variations that can be done in performance of rhinoplasty depending on what is needed to correct the deformity. Regardless, the operative site will be secured so the ride should be no problem.

Depending on the anesthesia however, nausea may be a problem, so be sure to ask for anti-nausea medicine.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Bumpy car ride and rhinoplasty

+1

 A bumpy car ride should have no effect on the final rhinoplasty outcome.  It may be a bit uncomfortable for you during the ride but it should not effect the result.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Have your driver go slowly.

+1

Hello

A rhinoplasty procedure should not be affected by a bumpy car ride at home. I would suggest waiting at least 2 hours after completion of your surgery before getting in your car, and having a driver that goes home slowly.  Best of luck.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

A bumpy ride after a nose job is probably only uncomfortable.

+1

You will feel better if you didn't have to take a bumpy ride home after a rhinoplasty, but you'll probably do no harm. Ice is good whether you bump or not. You might get a little more bleeding, but that would make no difference in the long run.

G. Gregory Gallico III, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Traveling after a rhinoplasty

+1

The biggest concern is a nosebleed. If you are travelling and develop a nose bleed, you will need medical attention.

In your case, if the ride is bumpy you should try spending the first couple of days in a hotel after the surgery. On the thrid day you should be able to handle the bumpy ride. During the ride make sure you are taking pain medicine to be comfortable and applying soft ice packs (not hard) to minimize the chance of a nose bleed.

To make a soft ice pack, mix water with rubbing alcohol in a ziplock bag and freeze it.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
