Is Combining Rhinoplasty, Breast Augmentation and a Periareolar Lift Too Much?

(Im 20 Y-o)

Doctor Answers (12)

Combining Surgery and Safety?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Assuming you are in good health  and are in the right hands ( board-certified plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist in a fully accredited facility)  the combination of procedures you are contemplating are routinely performed safely.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Combining surgeries lowers risks in healthy patients

+1

As long as you are in good  health, combining cosmetic surgery procedures tends to lower your risk of complications.  It also lowers costs and reduces time off work by going through one recovery period. I have done the combination of breast implants and rhinoplasty numerous times and adding a small lift does not increase your risk much at all.

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Rhinoplasty and breast surgery: a safe combination

+1

It is very common for a surgeon to perform more than one cosmetic surgery at the same time, and rhinoplasty with breast augmentation and a breast lift could easily be done within a safe time period. Most plastic surgeons use intravenous antibiotics just before the beast augmentation procedure, but I feel it would be especially important when combining nasal surgery with breast implant surgery.  Ask your surgeon if pre-operative antibiotics are being planned for your surgery.

Roger J. Oldham, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augmentation

+1

Breast augmentation and rhinoplasty can be done together provided that you are in good health and based on the amount of time it might take a surgeon to perform both procedures.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Combining Surgery

+1

Combining surgery is common and safe if done within reason.  In general, if the surgery is shorter than 6 hours then you are safe.  This is assuming that you are a healthy surgical candidate and having appropriate procedures.  six hours is plenty of time for a rhinoplasty and augmentation mastopexy.  I would caution you against a periareolar lift.  It seems attractive since the incision is only around the areola.  However, I have seen countless patients who have had periareolar by other surgeons who are now looking for a revision surgery.  Traditional lollipop and anchor lift incisions in most case are the most appropriate.  

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Rhinoplasty and breast augmentation, a safe combination

+1

You should not face any problems combining your breast augmentation with a  rhinoplasty as all should easily be accomplished in four hours. The recovery for both should also be complimentary, about a week. From a surgical standpoint we approach the process as two separate events under one anesthesia, first the rhinoplasty, then with an entire 'new' instrument set up breast augmentation and lift. Make sure your surgeon has the ability and interest in both procedures, and your facility is accredited.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Combining surgical procedures

+1

I agree that it is reasonable, assuming you are healthy and the surgeon can do your procedure in less than 6-8 hours, to combine these procedures. A typical breast augmentation and lift takes anywhere from 1-2.5 hours, depending on the technique of the lift, position of the implant, etc.

A rhinoplasty can be anything from a relatively simple dorsal hump reduction that many surgeons perform in less than 30-45 minutes, to a more complex rhinoplasty that can take more than 3 hours.

It is important to get an estimate of the amount of time required for the board-certified plastic surgeon you select to complete the procedures s/he has proposed.

Good luck!

Tim A. Sayed, MD, FACS
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty and augmentation

+1

It is not usually a problem to combine a rhinoplasty with a breast augmentation/lift during the same surgical setting especially if you are young and healthy.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Combining breast implants with rhinoplasty

+1

Combined procedures are frequently performed in plastic surgery.  Some procedures are more naturally combined with good effect.  The decision to combine procedures is based on several criteria:  time, positioning necessary for each procedure, recovery issues, and the relative "cleanliness" of each operation.  Some procedures, such as breast augmentation, are very clean, sterile operations with very low risk of infection.  Other operations, such as rhinoplasty, are not as clean and therefore carry a higher risk of infection.  When you combine the two, you are slightly increasing the risk of the breast operation.  Some surgeons would not combine the two operations, others will.  I would discuss this issue with your chosen plastic surgeon to get his opinion regarding this issue

Jeffrey E. Kyllo, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Is it safe to combine plastic surgery procedures

+1

You must be in good overall health before having any elective plastic surgery procedure. You will need medical clearance from your primary care physician prior to a surgery of this length.  If the surgery can be done in a reasonable amount of time (<5hrs) and you are in good health, then most doctors would be able to do this type of surgery.  You may consider staying at an aftercare facility to be observed for the first 24 hrs.

The longer the surgery lasts under general anesthesia, the higher the risk of developing a blood clot (DVT-deep vein thrombosis) in your legs. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon prior to surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews
