Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty Before Long Term Travel Plans?

Hello. I've decided after many years of consideration and research to have a rhinoplasty operation. I've chosen an excellent surgeon and am excited to move forward, but the only time I can schedule the surgery is about 6-8 weeks before I leave the country for quite a while (I'll be gone for 9 months). Assuming I have no complications post-op, is this advisable?

Doctor Answers 8

Leaving the country after rhinoplasty

6-8 weeks should be adequate for recovery before extended travel.  Any potential complications requiring urgent revision will usually present within the first week.  You should not have any trouble travelling 6-8 weeks later, but you will not see your final results for 6-12 months after surgery.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

1208 East Kennedy Blvd
Tampa, FL 33602

Travel after rhinoplasty

I am comfortable with my patients travelling 6 weeks after a rhinoplasty.  I generally advise that contour changes will continue for 12 to 18 months following the procedure.  You need to be prepared for this and discuss these expectations with your surgeon since personal contact will be limited for a time.

Mark Beaty, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

2365 Old Milton Pkwy
Alpharetta, GA 30009

Rhinoplasty and Subsequent Travel

At six to eight weeks post rhinoplasty it should be safe to travel.  By that point the nose should be relatively well healed and the risk of a post operative complication - bleeding or infection should be quite low.  Be sure to check with your surgeon for their recommendations.  Best wishes.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

2581 Samaritan Drive
San Jose, CA 95124

You might also like...

Travel plans after a rhinoplasty

 it is certainly acceptable to undergo long-term travel 6 weeks after a rhinoplasty. That  timeframe will allow good initial followup with your surgeon andIt is best follow up with him or her when you return.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

1101 Madison St
Seattle, WA 98104

Travel after rhinoplasty

Generally adequate healing has occurred before 6 weeks post op.  If you do not have any complications, you should be fine.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

5673 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd NE
Atlanta, GA 30342-5029

Rhinoplasty before travel

You should be fine with 6 weeks healing. It is very common for patients to come from long distances o have work done by experienced rhinoplasty surgeons. After 1-2 weeks they are frequently not seen  again for many months due to distance. If there are questions then photos are asked to be emailed and most concerns can be alleviated in this way.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

1515 North Flagler Dr.
West Palm Beach, FL 33401

Travel six to eight weeks after rhinoplasty

We feel you should be good to go by six weeks after your rhinoplasty. You should be well beyond the "complication" watch by that time and back to full activity and exercise.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

8901 West Golf Road
Des Plaines, IL 60016

Rhinoplasty before Long Term Travel

You should not have any problems. I frequently do rhinoplasty surgery on patients from other countries in Europe, Asia, and the Middle East who leave Southern California 10 days later. Enjoy your travel and new look.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210
