Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty Base Reduction - Too Much Reduction Suggested?

Is 3mm from the base too much? Also, when a nose is projected how often does it turn out to be upturned and is it easy to project just by a few milimeteres? Thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

Alar Base Reduction

+2

Without recommending exact mm, you do need asymmetrical reduction of your base and an increase in tip projection. It does not sound like you have confidence in your surgteon - I suggest you get a second opinion.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Not Unreasonable

+2

3mm excisions at the nasal base is not unreasonable.  The tip should not be upturned significantly and if desired can be turned up only a few millimeters.  The tip and the bridge of the nose must be in harmony to effect a nice result.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Subtleties of (nose) Alar Base Reduction

+1
A few comments. No advice you get from us based on a single 73dpi image is worth much. You really need to be seen by a good nose surgeon to learn your options. I do not thing 3mm alar reduction is "too much" but as you know your nares are asymmetric and would require removal of more from the left and less on the right. Good Luck Dr. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty alters all views of the nose.

+1

What you want is possible if you go to an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon. Since changing the base will alter the tip and you need more projection, you need to see a surgeon who does noses like yours and gets natural results.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
