Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty After Roaccutane

how long before i can have a rhinoplasty after one month of roaccutane?

Doctor Answers (7)

Rhinoplasty after 1 Month of Accutane

+1

After 1 month of accutane, wait at least 6-12 months before rhinoplasty surgery. Your nasal surgeon and dermatologist should discuss the timing of your operation.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Greatest risk with Accutane is healing from skin resurfacing - would still wait 12 months for rhinoplasty

+1

The greatest risk with Accutane is healing from skin resurfacing where the skin is removed and has to heal from the surrounding hair follicles and sweat glands. Rhinoplasty is obviously different but i would recommend waiting a full 12 months before undergoing an elective facial surgery after Accutane. It's just not worth the risk to you to proceed sooner.

Best,

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Rhinoplasty After Roaccutane

+1

Accutane and any elective surgery a big NO NO! Wait at least 6 months to 2 years. From MIAMI DR.. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Should be OK!

+1

Because rhinoplasty does not involve any skin resurfacing, because the time on Accutane was so brief, and because the sebaceous activity of the skin of the nose is so great, I believe that it would be safe to proceed at any time. I would make sure, however, that the oiliness of the nasal skin had returned to normal, just to be safe.

I have done several rhinoplasties on patients who recently discontinued Accutane and have had no problems.

George Sanders, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Surgery after Roaccutane

+1

Recommendations for surgery following cessation of Roaccutane range anywhere from 6 month up to 2 years.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Wait a year for rhinoplasty after accutane

+1

Accutane has very serious side effects, many of which can be considered dangerous and its use has been on a steady decline in the US. It does have a serious affect on healing, and rule of thumb is wait a year for any elective surgery.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Accutane and rhinoplasty.

+1
I wait at least 18 months after a patient has been on Accutane before doing a rhinoplasty. Check with your dermatologist.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
