Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty After Ablative Fractional Laser Resurfacing?

How long should you wait after ablative Fractional Laser Resurfacing before it would be okay to have a Rhinoplasty? Would Rhinoplasty interfere will the collagen rebuilding?

Doctor Answers (8)

Rhinoplasty after Ablative Laser Therapy

+1

You previously asked the same question about rhinoplasty after Smartxide laser treatment. Regardless of the skin treatment, make sure the skin has re-epithelialized and your rhinoplasty surgeon is aware of the previous procedure.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty after laser resurfacing

+1

It is acceptable to undergo rhinoplasty surgery after surgical ablative resurfacing. You should space the procedures approximately one month apart. The rhinoplasty will not interfere with collagen remodeling.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Rhinoplasty (nose job) after ablative laser surgery

+1

Typically the proliferative phase of wound healing (collagen formation) occurs for 6 weeks after surgery. Therefore you should be fine to proceed after this period of wound healing.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty after Fraxel

+1

I think the magic number should be about 6 weeks or so after Fraxel before you can have a rhinoplasty. Give or take a few weeks if you had complications of healing.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Rhinoplasty After Ablative Fractional Laser Resurfacing

+1

Hi Knew,

You should be healed from your fractional ablative skin resurfacing after 6 to 8 weeks. It should be fine to have rhinoplasty at that time without affecting your laser results. Make sure that you discuss this with both your laser physician as well as your rhinoplasty surgeon.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Rhinoplasty and laser

+1

To my knowledge there should not be any problem with healing of a rhinoplasty following fractional laser treatment. I agree with Dr. Mayer that waiting 6 weeks seems reasonable to avoid placing the splint on a healing area of skin. Good luck.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Rhinoplasty After Fractional Laser

+1

Hi,

If you are finished with your treatments, waiting 4 to 6 weeks should be adequate time. Remember that you may need more fractional treatments in the future.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 212 reviews

Rhinoplasty after laser resurfacing.

+1

 The rhinoplasty will not interfere with your resurfacing collagen build up.  You will probably have a cast on your nose , so it would be best to wait 4-6 weeks based on the depth of the resurfacing.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
