I had rhinoplasty 2.5 years ago. I just banged it and there's a small bump on the side of it?

I had rhinoplasty 2.5 years ago. I just banged it and there's a small bump on the side of it. I have been icing it and took ibuprofen. Should I see my surgeon if the bump doesn't goes away?

Doctor Answers (3)

Trauma After Rhinoplasty

+1

Dear Gen291984, The bump will most likely go away with time and icing. However, if it persists for more than a week or so, then you should follow up with your surgeon. Good luck. Dr Gervais


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Bump on nose after banging it

+1

Most likely this bump is temporary swelling. See your rhinoplasty surgeon if this persists. Best wishes.

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

I had rhinoplasty 2.5 years ago. I just banged it and there's a small bump on the side of it?

+1

I think the best thing to do would be to have an exam to determine if anything has occurred.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...
