Could Rhino Osteotomy Cause Eye Protrusion?

Can an osteotomy done on the nose cause eye protrusion or is this caused by something else?

Doctor Answers (4)

Eye protrusion after rhinoplasty

+1

It is very difficult to answer your question without seeing your pictures – actual eye protrusion is unlikely but the eyes may appear more protruding after rhinoplasty


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Could Rhinoplasty Osteotomy Cause Eye Protrusion?

+1

Anything is possible, but eye protrusion after a rhinoplasty is a very unlikely complication. Please submit a picture and more history, like when the surgery was done.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Could Rhino Osteotomy Cause Eye Protrusion?

+1

This shouldn't happen and would mean that part of the orbital rim was fractured during the Rhinoplasty.  You should discuss this with your Rhinoplasty Surgeon and have the proper diagnostic and physical exam to rule this out.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Could Rhino Osteotomy Cause Eye Protrusion?

+1

Hi,

Anything is possible but this would be highly unusual. If the osteotome penetrates the orbital wall, a hematoma , cyst or bony deformity could cause this. Not very likely in experienced hands.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
