Rhino Emergancy

hi its been a week sincee my revision rhinoplasty using a rib cartlidge strut. ive noticed where the internal stiches are that i can see something white. i think its the strut and that the incision hasnt healed or been closed properly. is this a issue? willi get an infection.

Doctor Answers (7)

Rhino emergency.

+2

If you are looking up inside your nose and you see something that concerns you after your Revision Rhinoplasty, you should IMHO call and see your Rhinoplasty ASAP.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Cartilage grafts in revision rhinoplasty

+2

Although it is almost impossible to tell what you are seeing through the incision, it is quite possible that you are seeing the rib cartilage graft that was placed as a columellar strut.  This could be due to small breakdown in the incision closure or incomplete closure, and is more common with the placement of a fairly large strut.  While there is no reason for panic (since most of these exposed areas would mucosalize and heal by themselves), you should let your doctor know about this and come in for an evaluation. 

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Rhino emergency

+1

This is something you should call and see your surgeon about. You should not be seeking advice on the internet for something you consider to need "emergency help". Your doctor can't help you if you are making posts instead of calling him or her.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Don't Panic!

+1
Many things can look white in the nose after revision rhinoplasty, including splints, packing material, or graft material. Rib cartilage tends to look a bit yellowish and not stark white, so don't panic! Graft extrusion (when the graft pops out) is fortunately very rare. Call your surgeon and tell him what you see. He/she will likely know what you're seeing and will know what to do.
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Exposed cartilage?

+1

By what your describing, it is possible that you have exposed cartilage. Without an exam I could not be sure. You should probably contact your surgeon to be evaluated.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Seeing white at incision line

+1

You should call your surgeon to have what you're seeing checked out. It's hard to tell what's going on without examining your nose. You're right that having exposed cartilage would put you at risk to infection.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/rhinoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

You should contact your surgeon and communicate what you are seeing.  (S)he will likely have you come to the office for further evaluation.

Web reference: http://www.beverlyhillsfacialplastic.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...