Ask a doctor

Revison Surgery W/ Strattice 5 Wks Post Op, Your Opinion? (photo)

History: reduction at 16 yrs, BA+lift at 21,& revision w/ strattice at 28. Pics are pre-revision, 3 wks post op, & 5 wks post op. I love my PS and I think there is a huge improvement from where I started but I still am unhappy w the shape of my breasts. I'm also unhappy w the asymmetry. Is this just my genetics? Or do u have any suggestions I can talk to him about for improvement? I almost like them better when they were swollen @ 3 wks bc they look fuller. Implants are orig high profile saline

Doctor Answers (2)

Strattice revision

+3

The post operative course with Strattice is a little different then without it as the final shape is not evident for a while (few months). I would not do anything at this point but address your concerns with your plastic surgeon now and as healing continues. I think your doc did a great job with fold elevation. The asymmetries may go away with time. I have had to do some minor adjustments on a few of my difficult Strattice cases so after they heal you can discuss some tweaking with your doc.

Web reference: http://www.breastimplantrevisions.com

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Correcting breast augmentation with a switch to subfrascial

+1

The biggest problem is that in your first surgery at 16 your inframammary fold was lowered way too much.  This can be fixed but you would be left with scars much lower than your breasts(where the scars sit now.  To get an improvement I would guess that your IMF needs to come up 4-5cm and your nipples up 2-3 cm.  I usually achieve this in patients like you with a conversion to subfascial placement using the carefully dissected fascia for support.  Your surgeon probalby opted to limit the lift to your previous scars.  It is really a personal choice between visible scars and more beautiful shape at this point.  I hope this helps!

 

 

All the best,

 

Rian A. Maercks M.D.

Web reference: http://www.RianMaercksMD.com

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
