Can Revisions Be Done by Local Anaesthesia?

Hi doctors, Iam 4 months post liposuction to tummy, knees, inner, outer thighs with fat transferred to buttocks. Iam very happy with the tummy but have noticed one of my inner thighs has a pocket of fat making the inner thigh look irregular. Also with the buttocks, they are better shape from behind but didn't get the projection I was seeking from the side, and the right one looks more depressed than the left. I am considering having this corrected, can this be done by local? Thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

Revisions under local?

+2

Yes most revisions can be done under local. Some patients can handle it very well. Others require a little sedation to be comfortable. If you want it without any IV meds at all, at least take a couple Valium before.  Dr Foster  Lake Tahoe Plastic Surgery 


Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Revision BBL under local

+1
It is quite possible to do a revision under local but it really depens upon the extent of the procedure and the tolerance of the patient. Sometimes they need sedation.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
