Ask a doctor

Can I Have Liposuction Revisions After 6 Weeks?

I have seen my surgeon as I have irregularities on my right thigh after lipo (3.5 wks post op) and he agrees that revisions need to be performed (there's a dent and a 3cm difference in size). He said we can do it at 6 weeks post op, under local. Others are saying we should be waiting 6 months! Are revisions ok this early?? I really hope so because it's really obvious in person.

Doctor Answers (8)

6 weeks is too early to do a liposuction revision

+1

Six weeks is really too early to do a liposuction revision, even if the problem is very noticeable.  There is inevitably a significant amount of swelling and inflamation on the post-surgical area that can mask the final result, which will make a revision difficult to perform accurately.  It is reasonable to perform revision surgery as early as 4-6 months; my suggestion is to wait.


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Liposuction revision

+1

I would not recommend liposuction revision at 6 weeks after the previous procedure. I would wait at least 6 monthst for the swelling to come down.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Liposuction revision at 6 weeks

+1

In general, I would advise my patients to wait until 4-6 months after surgery prior to revisions but could modify this recommendation in unique circumstances. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

When to Revise?

+1

This is always the million dollar question.when is the right time for a revision? If you can wait another few months so much the better.In my experience 6 weeks after lipo is not adequate so you get a revision and once the dust settles in 3,4 or more months you are at it again so the more time the better.Patience here is a good thing.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Liposuction revision

+1

Sorry to hear about your outcome.  It is too early to consider a revision.  Changes continue to occur for up to 6 months following surgery.  The problem with a revision that is executed too early is that further problems may become apparent later that can be addressed at the same time as the current issue.  Additionally, your problem may be over or undercorrected if resolution of swelling has not occurred prior to the revision.  Good luck.

Jason R. Hess, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Wait longer than six weeks to revise liposuction

+1

It is prudent to wait longer than six weeks after liposuction to allow for more healing, contraction and possibly other asymmetries or depressions to declare themselves prior to revising your result. It may be wiser to wait three to six months from the date of surgery.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Liposuction revisions are better done after 3-6 months.

+1

Liposuction revisions are better done after 3-6 months. The dent make get bigger or smaller depending on the swelling. Any decision is better put off for now.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction results do take time

+1

While you should see some difference soon after your liposuction, you are right that you aren't fully healed and "done" at 6 weeks.  I do see the asymmetries that you and your surgeon see, though.  6 weeks is generally what I consider to be too soon for a liposuction revision, but your surgeon may have some specific reason for suggesting it that early.  I would try to wait (especially for that right thigh "dent") at least 4-6 months, if you can.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
