Revisional Surgey for Lower Eyelid Retraction?

Both of my lower lids have retracted after cheek lift and lower lid surgery. I have been told I have to wait another 3 months before anything can be done. One eye actually feels like the outer corner has been moved downwards, and is tight on the eye ball. How succesful are the surgeries that fix this?

Doctor Answers (9)

Revisional lower eyelid surgery after failed cheeklift

+4

Revisional surgery for a cheeklift is the hardest surgery to perform. It typically involves a redo cheeklift operation, lower eyelid/canthal surgery often with grafts of hard palate, nasal mucosa, or skin to the lower eyelid. The results, even in the very best of hands, are usually improved but not perfect. Patients requiring such surgery should seek the most specialized plastic surgeons or oculoplastic surgeons and have realistic expectations.

While we perform many of these operations, patients must be crystal clear about these caveats before any surgery is undertaken.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Surgery to correct lower eyelid retraction

+3

After a cheeklift and lower eyelid surgery, it sounds as though the lower lids have retracted downward and may require canthopexy or canthoplasty to correct it. The lateral portion of the eyelid can be brought up and sewn into place along the orbital rim back to the normal anatomical position. It is appropriate to wait three to six months before undergoing any revision surgery such as a canthopexy or canthoplasty.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Revisional lower eyelid surgery for retraction or rounding of the lower eyes

+2

Correction of ectropion which is what sounds like has happened in your case should wait at least six months after the initial procedure to allow the scarring to settle down. Often times massaging the areas upward will improve the condition and time itself will help. It depends on your degree of retraction as to how easy or difficult it is to correct the retraction. If it has occurred to both eyes it may be a more serious problem to correct but without pictures that is difficult to say. Make sure you use lubricants to keep your eyes moist and consider taping them closed at night and tape your lower eyelids upward can also help.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Post operative lower eyelid surgery

+1

The diagnosis has to be made first, is it the fact that the midface has dropped,or is it an issue of the lower lid. The lid has three components: the skin, the conjunctiva on the inside,or the in between layer, the septum. If the issue is skin, then a skin graft may be required. If the issue is septum then it will need to be released and a graft placed, which may involve cartilage or alloderm. The issue is one of mobility of the lower lid to assist in making the diagnosis. Lastly, it will also involve a redo of the canthopexy.

Roger J. Friedman, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lower eyelid retraction

+1

Correcting lower eyelid retraction after a cheek lift can be very difficult to repair. Usually you have to wait until the soft tissue has settled down and softened.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Wait on revision surgery if lower eyelid retraction is minimal

+1

Pictures would help. If you have lower eyelid retraction make sure you are using natural tears to help keep the eye lubricated. If there is minimal retraction then you should wait. There are massaging exercises that can hep soften the skin of the lower eyelid and the retraction may improve with time.

Sharon Theresa McLaughlin MD
Long Island City Plastic Surgeon

You need to see an eyelid specialist

+1

Dear An72

I am sorry to hear of your experience. I recommend that you seek out the opinion of a fellowship trained oculoplastic surgeon. You need to find someone who has an interest in fixing eyelids that have been compromized by aesthetic surgery. It is helpful to wait after a surgery prior to repairing the situation. However, there are occasionally compelling reasons to operate early.

I recommend that you look at the ESOPRS.com website: http://esoprs.com/fillMembers.htm This lists ESOPRS members in Spain.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Wait until 6 months for eyelid retraction correction

+1

You need to wait at least 6 months after the previous surgery for healing process to complete before considering additional surgery.  Then you can assess if surgery would be necessary and what kind.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lower Lid retraction following blepharoplasty

+1

Lower eyelid retraction following blepharoplasty and midface lift is the complication you are referring to. At this point waiting can certainly not hurt. It will give some of the scar tissue time to soften and your eyelid may retract even further prior to any corrective surgery. Make sure there are no problems with the eye itself such as chemosis or keratitis. When it is time to fix the eyelid retraction, you must get the evaluated by someone who is familiar with revision surgery of the lower lids and the complications of blepharoplasty.

The lower eyelid may be retracted because of scarring, too much skin excision, the suspension of the mid-face was inadequate, or a combination of all of these factors. Revision surgery may be more involved than simply tightening the eyelid but, when the cause of eyelid retraction is properly diagnosed preoperatively, the surgeries are successful.

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
