Revision 6 Weeks After Open Rhinoplasty, How Soon Until I Can Have Medpor Implant Fixed? (photo)

I had my nostril tip work, bridge width narrowed,& a Medpor implant. There has been a bump on my nose since the splint was removed. My doctor just informed me that it was the implant & it shifted. She said I need to get a revision but just wants to fix the implant only. My concern is that I read Drs responses on here that suggest NOT to get a revision until after a year of healing. Is this still the case if I am only getting my implant fixed? Should I just get a different type of implant?

Doctor Answers (5)

How soon until I can have Medpor implant fixed?

+1

In general, it is best to wait one year before having any revision work performed. However, you have a special case and a revision may be warranted under these circumstances. I typically advise against artificial implants, as they have a tendency to lean toward the following:



1) Extrusion


2) Infections


3) Asymmetry


4) Shifting



With that being said, you may want to consider other options before having a different type of implant. I would recommend speaking with your surgeon and going over your options with him or her. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.



Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Medpor Implants

+1

Hi,

My advice is to remove the medpor implant ASAP if its not working for one reason or another. The longer you wait the harder it will be to remove the medpor implant due to tissue ingrowth. The ideal nasal implant is the one that is custom designed for your nose. The one I use is silicone. Silicone can be sculpted into a custom shape and if it needs to be removed for any reason it slides right out.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 212 reviews

Revision 6 Weeks After Open Rhinoplasty, How Soon Until I Can Have Medpor Implant Fixed?

+1

    This may be appropriate under the circumstances described.

 

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You might also like...

Nasal Implant

+1

In general, I don't like or use implants in the nose made of other materials.  I prefer using cartilage and tissue from your own body to build up the nose to avoid the problems of infection, migration, or rejection.  What you had done is different from the 1 year wait period most surgeons recommend for revision.  You will likely want to get this fixed sooner but please consult with your board certified surgeon.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Its best to listen to your Doctor

+1

In general I don't like medpore implants.  They tend to have problems and shift and get infected.  None-the-less, the best course of action is to follow the advice of your surgeon, not people from a website.     Best regards,   Dr. Lane Smith 

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
