Revision Surgery to Correct Shifting Breast Implants?

What revision techniques are done to correct Breast Implants that tend to shift towards the arms, especially when laying down? Is the breast pocket resized to hold the breasts more in place? The implants are placed under the muscle and are 700cc saline.

Doctor Answers (15)

Correction for shifting breast implants can be done

+2

Renee

The simple answer to your question is yes, the outer implant pocket can be tightened through an operation known as capsulorraphy. This is often accompanied by release of other, complimentary portions of the pocket.

The situation you describe raises additional questions about complete release of the pectoralis muscle and about the relatively large size of the implants.

The most important factor in success is probably the choice of an experienced plastic surgeon.


Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast Implant Revision Surgey

+2

For implants that are falling off to the sides or into the armpits when lying down, you may need a capsulorrhaphy to tighten the pocket a bit.  This will keep the implants from falling too much laterally.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Correction for Shifting Breast Implants

+2

Large implants with breast tissue over them are the same as large breasts. And large breasts tend to fall laterally off the chest wall in the supine position. Although tightening the lateral aspect of the capsular pockets may help there's no guarantee. The breasts would need to be held well in a bra for 6 weeks. Smaller implants may need to be considered.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Shifting breast implants may be difficult to correct with 700 cc implants

+2

I agree with the majoprity of answers here. With a 700 cc implant the weight tends to stretch the side of the pocket when you lie down. It is difficult to maintain that sized implant in the front of your chest by internal stiches due to the effect of gravity. That being said, if the implant pocket is severely extended along the side of your chest, then attempt at closing off the side of the pocket with internal stiches might be worthwhile.

When I do this I first remove the implant through the original incision. I then place 2 rows of internal permanent sutures along the side of the pocket to bring the skin side and the chest side of the pocket together. This narrows the pocket. In association with this you might consider going with a smaller sized implant to reduce the risk of recurrence. It may take up to 6 months before you know for sure that the repair has worked.

Robert B. Pollack, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

700 cc is wide for breast implants

+2

Renee,

700 ccs is a very large implant with a wide base. So, unless you are very wide chested, there is no way that you can keep your implants from pushing out to the side without placing a smaller implant. You would couple that with an internal stitching of the implant capsule (capsulorrhaphy) to hold the implants medially centered under your nipples. Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Treatment of shifting breast implants

+2

SEE VIDEO FOR SAMPLE TREATMENTS:

There are several issues here regarding management and treatment;

  1. These are larger than average implants, to minimize recurrence consider smaller implants.
  2. Unders tend to move laterally if the muscle is incompletely released. The implants could be moved to overs or you should stop performing pectoralis muscle contraction exercises.
  3. Textured implants are less likely to move.
  4. Given the size of these implants, use of supportive garment to minimize lateral displacement particularly at night are advised.
  5. Use of a lateral capsulorrhaphy to encourage medial displacement of the implants may be an option.

Of course an examination and review of your history could suggest other possible treatments. I hope this helps.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast pocket revision

+2

If your chest wall angles naturally towards the outside, with a 700 cc implant, it will be very hard to maintain a repair of the pocket. This problem may just recur.

The procedure is performed by placing multiple sutures along the gutter of the outer pocket and tying them down to obliterate the extra pocket after removing the extra pocket lining. During the recovery, it is critical to avoid all activities like running and jumping that might tear the repair. Also I have patients wear support 24/7 for those 8 weeks.

Greater success will be yours if you downsize the implants.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

The replacement with textured silicone gel implants would make a difference

+2

While smaller implants and a surgical closure of the implant pocket will hopefully correct the inferior and lateral displacement of your implants, the main problem is that you don't make sufficient scar tissue to hold the implants in the desired position. By replacing your breast implants with smaller textured silicone gel implants the breast tissue and the muscle tissue should attach to the implant and minimize the likely hood of the same problem happening again.

Carl W. "Rick" Lentz III, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast implant malpostion

+2

Considering reducing the size of your implants. The heavier the implant the more chance of malpostion of the implant as you own tissue can not support the implant. Once there is malosition the implant is removed and sutures are placed to help keep the implant in a medial postion.

Sharon Theresa McLaughlin MD
Long Island City Plastic Surgeon

Correcting sideways falling breast implants

+2

700 cc implants are very large. In my opinion, only a minority of women can have good long term results with such implants.

When implants are placed, a pocket is created for the implants. The pocket should ideally be centered under the nipple location and on the flat portion of the chest WITHOUT encroaching on the other side of the chest.

When breast implants "do battle" with a forward moving arm, EITHER the original pocket was made too large (for an over sized implant) OR the shape of the chest has a very limited flat plateau for the implants to sit on and the implants literally slip sideways with gravity. In many such cases, DELAYED pocket dissection takes place either bu itself o with breast massaging which increases the pockets leading to the "side slipping".

The BEST way to correct this issue is to fit you with breast implants that would conform to your chest. Putting in a large implant in a woman with a small beveled chest would produce your result and worse.

The way to do it is to narrow the side pockets surgically. This would work only if there is adequate scar tissue to stitch to and if the repair is not stressed by large implants constantly pushing against it. So - to get a lasting repair you may need to accept smaller implants.

Hope this helps.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
