Ask a doctor

Revision Surgery Needed 4 Years After Removing Hump? (photo)

I removed a nasal hump from my nose bridge 4 years ago, but I still think the bridge is too high. In my opinion the bridge looks too masculine for a girl. Would it be a good idea to lower it?

Doctor Answers (8)

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

It is difficult to give you good advice based on one oblique photograph.   The bump that you perceive along the upper part of the nose might actally be an excentuation caused by a slight depression in the central area of the nasal dorsum.   You should consult with a surgeon experienced in revision rhinoplasty and to make sure your nasal airway is also evaluated before proceeding with further surgery. 

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Revision Surgery Needed 4 Years After Removing Hump?

+1

The proper aesthetics of the nose and facial beauty dictate that the nasal bridge could be slightly lower however, IMHO it's a very minor change and doesn't warrant a Revision Rhinoplasty.  

Web reference: http://www.thepalmercodeinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Revison rhinoplasty

+1

It is difficult to tell from a 3/4 view what your true profile is.  From this view it is difficult to say.   Find an expert in revision rhinoplasty.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Too high bridge?

+1

A profile photograph would help us comment on your bridge height. It should be possible to refine the height further if it looks like there's persistent fullness there.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/revision-rhinoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

The nose should be evaluated from many angles

+1

For both primary and revision rhinoplasty we take 8 standard and sometimes even more views. What looks like a hump from a 3/4 view may not be present on profile and therefore would have a different treatment. If you are unhappy with your nose following rhinoplasty I suggest you see a revision rhinoplasty expert to discuss what you both like and don't like about your nose. I find that imaging is very helpful in determining what works besf for you.

Web reference: http://revisionrhinoplastyny.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Residual hump.

+1

It's hard to comment without a profile photo. Go for a consult with computer imaging and see how you would look with the profile lowered some more. If you like it then go ahead.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

It is better to evaluate the nasal hump from a profile view, but if you feel that it is too high, the hump can be taken down.  This will contribute to a more feminine appearance.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can evaluate and help you achieve the results you desire.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty to Remove Hump

+1

It is best to evaluate the presence of a hump with a profile view of your nose. However, if you want to remove a residual hump, talk to your surgeon. You are correct when you suggest that a hump will make a lady's nose more masculine. If you want to remove a hump, do it.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
