Revision on One Side - Breasts Now Uneven

I underwent breast augmentation last year. My left breast settled into a beautiful position right away, but the right remained much higher/firmer for 7+ months. 3 weeks ago, my surgeon performed a pocket revision/capsulectomy on the right side. Now that side appears lower, fuller, and softer. I just saw my surgeon and he attributed it to swelling. Could this all be due to swelling, or is it a permanent difference due to removing the scar tissue? Will this even out over time? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (4)

Good early result

+1

Hello,

 

For this stage, you look pretty good although pre-operative images would tell us how much better. Contracture can recur so I would follow your surgeon's advice on aftercare to minimize this. How much similarity you can expect varies with the pre-operative picture and the surgery done to correct the problem. Your final picture will take time to achieve. 

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

3 weeks after Capsulectomy

+1

You are only 3 weeks out from revisionary surgery so I would suggest that you give yourself time to heal and for the swelling to subside, the implant to settle, etc..  I would ask that you follow closely with your surgeon so that he/she can keep an eye on your recovery.  Generally, I ask patients to allow for 3-6 months for implants to settle, etc. 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

3 weeks after capsulectomy

+1

You look good for this point of recovery.  Work closely with your doctor and expect that a new capsule will form around the implant over about 8 weeks.  Hopefully not a contracted one this time though your risk is higher because of having one before.  If you were my patient I would have you in a properly fit underwire bra 24/7/3months in order to try to prevent the released side from slipping too low.  But your doctor may prefer another plan..

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Uneven After Capsulectomy

+1

After undergoing a breast capsulectomy for contracture, I would give it three months for everything to settle, swelling to go down, etc.  Alot of changes can occur after going in and releasing/removing scar tissue.  Sometimes this can make the implant sit lower that the other side, but at this point, I would give yourself time to heal and let everything seal up internally. From the photograph you attached, things look good, but there is a difference between the two sides currently. Just be patient right now and be happy with the positive fact that the breast is soft.  I suspect that when it is all said and done, your symmetry will be good.  If not, then at the three month mark, I would then address it with your surgeon.  I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
