Would a revision rhinoplasty decrease the nostril show and what techniques would be used? (Photo)

, I've had primary rhinoplasty which included nasal bone and bulbous nose reduction, bridge augmentation and alar base reduction. It's been almost a year since my rhinoplasty. I was wondering would it be possible to hide the nostril show with a revision rhinoplasty? I have had nostril show from birth. Also, is my nose short that is causing this and what techniques could be used? Thank you for your time

Doctor Answers (3)

Would a revision rhinoplasty decrease nostril show, and what techniques would be used?

+1
In general, it is possible to decrease nostril show with revision rhinoplasty. More photos and an exam would be necessary to determine what you may benefit from with a revision surgery. I would recommend an in-person consult with a board certified rhinoplasty specialist. He or she will examine your nose in person and provide you with advice. Computer imaging software may be used, where your surgeon can morph a photo of you. This will give you an idea of how the final result may appear, and also serves as a great communication tool between you and your prospective surgeon. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Would a revision rhinoplasty decrease the nostril show and what techniques would be used?

+1
Nostril show can be decreased, but I do not see anything particularly objectionable about your result.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty to Decrease Nostril Show

+1
Yes is the short answer. However, I need to see a full set of nasal pictures as described on my website to offer suggestions on how this can be achieved.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...
