Ask a doctor

Could Revision Rhinoplasty Unintentionally Augment Bulbous Tip?

I had a primary rhinoplasty done over a year ago but the results are MUCH too subtle for my liking (most likely due to my thicker skin). I consulted with another doctor who more or less told me he could squeeze the cartilages more tightly together and insert a tip graft to achieve a more triangular tip effect. He told in the ideal situation, he could achieve 20% improvement. Although that seems realistic to me, I'm afraid. How likely do you think the revision would make my nose more bulbous?

Doctor Answers (2)

Revision Rhinoplasty and Bulbous Tip

+1

Hi,

It all depends on how bulbous your tip is now vs before the first surgery. You could have improvement with a revision so long as the surgeon is confident he/she can reduce the bulbous nature of your tip. However, a revision can introduce more scar tissue making your tip even more bulbous. Its very difficult to say without seeing what you look like now.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.africanamericanrhinoplasty.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Revision rhinoplasy causing a more bulbous tip

+1

It's pretty unlikely that revision rhinoplasty surgery using the techniques your most recent consultation suggested would lead to a more bulbous tip. I've not seen your nose, obviously, but you may want to avoid over doing the narrowing as this can lead to a too pinched nose instead.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/blog/post/how-to-improve-a-wide-bulbous-nasal-tip

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...