Revision Rhinoplasty Opinions? (photos)

had my 1st nosejob 4 months ago. PROBLEMS (a bump at the top,&crooked when I smile,looks indented/collapsed on rightside [leftside in pic] My doc. apt is next week,he said he didn't notice these problems last appt, when I CLEARLY noticed. He is a cleveland clinic board certified doc. 1. what are the evident problems with my nose so I can be prepared to tell him? 2. Is revision rhino risky? what needs to be done? 3.Could this still be just swelling?I'm worried it's more serious and my doc is avoiding it.

Doctor Answers (3)

Revision rhinoplasty at 4 months

+1

Even though you may have a deformity present,  It is best to wait at least a year before undergoing a revision surgery to make sure full healing has taking place. To repair a collapsed upper lateral cartilage, a spreader graft harvested from inside the nose can be placed underneath the collapsed upper lateral cartilage to give symmetry and improve breathing.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Secondary problems

+1
At 4 months after surgery, you are not yet done healing.  However, there are some issues that may, unfortunately, persist and your concerns are appropriate.  Speak with your surgeon about them at your next appointment.  Regardless, try to wait about a year after your first surgery before considering a revision.

John Frodel, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

Early post-op issues with rhinoplasty

+1
I would certainly discuss these issues with your surgeon.  Depending on what was done at surgery, these issues may go away or they may persist.  Definitely discuss with them.

Jay Calvert, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
