Ask a doctor

I Had Revision Rhinoplasty 7 Months Ago with Ear Cartilage Grafts and my Nose is Lumpy Will This Go?

I had revision rhinoplasty 7 months ago with ear cartilage grafts to re-build a collapsed right side and tip. I very frustrated because my nose is not only still swollen but is is lumpy to touch and some are visible. Will these bumps go away? They have gotten a little better

Doctor Answers (2)

Lumpy nose following revision

+1

It is difficult to give you advice without seeing photos and/or performing an examination. In general, the final result of rhinoplasty may not be evident for 18-24 months following surgery. 70% of the swelling is resolved after the first 3 months, and the remainder goes down over time. The nose will continue to change throughout the healing process. I would recommend following up with your surgeon, as they know the extent of your procedure and exactly what was performed. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck with the remainder of your recovery.

Web reference: http://www.spaldingplasticsurgery.com/face/revision-rhinoplasty/

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Lumpy nose after revision rhinoplasty

+1

It depends on why the nose is lumpy.  Is it scar tissue from previous surgery?  Is it a prominent graft?  Is it the combination of the two?  So the answer is to discuss with your surgeon and keep an eye on the situation over time.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


You might also like...