Should I consider revision rhinoplasty 1.5 years post-op?

Hi, a year and a half after my rhinoplasty I've noticed that my nostrils are still very uneven, the septum is still visible through one of them and I have a little discomfort from time to time. Overall I've been very happy with the change to my profile but was wondering if I should be seeking further advice from my surgeon. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Revision Rhinoplasty

+1
It is reasonable to consider revision rhinoplasty at this point.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can help you achieve the results you seek.  3-D computer imaging can also assist you with visualizing what you may look like with the changes.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty 1.5 years postop

+1
After a year and a half it is acceptable to undergo a revision rhinoplasty. It is important to have clear and realistic expectations and make sure you're rhinoplasty surgeon has lots of experience with revisions.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
