Revision Rhino

i may have asked this before. but i have had several augmentation rhinoplasty procedures. atm i have a medpor shell implant. and a strut taken form the ear. im going to get my next procedure which will be my very first open rhino with rib cartligde to augment my tip. i would like to know if rib cartlidge makes a good strut and also if i can have a radix implant placed as my nose is still to "low". i had a septal graft but it shrunk. i really like the look of the radix implant

Doctor Answers (4)

Using rib cartilage for revision rhinoplasty

+2

Yes, rib cartilage provides great material for a cartilagenous strut and radix graft. They are very versatile and can be carved into inumerable grafts for rhinoplasty.
 

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgeon/rhinoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty with Rib Cartilage

+2

I like to use diced rib cartilage for the dorsum and radix. The rib carilage can also be used for tip augmentation.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Rib Cartilage is Strong and Durable

+2

The rib cartilage is a powerful resource for nasal reconstruction:

  • it can be shaped to be placed almost anywhere in the nasal framework
  • it is an abundant material: though harvesting requires a scar on the chest, there is a lot of high quality graft material that can be retrieved
  • the rib cartilage is strong
  • the rib cartilage "takes well" and is durable

It is worth considering using the rib cartilage to augment the radix, and support the dorsum and the tip.

Web reference: http://www.drzwiebel.com

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Rib in radix

+2

Rib grafts can be used anywhere on the nose - they make especially good grafts for the dorsum and radix

Web reference: http://www.seattlerhinoplasty.com/html/before_n_after_set.php?procedure=primary_rhinoplasty&id=36

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews
