Can I Have a Revision to Remove Extra Scar Tissue from Upper Lip After 6 Months Post-op? (photo)

I had an abbey flap surgery 5 months ago to repair a bilateral cleft lip where the plastic surgeon took part of my lower lip and replaced the damaged part of the upper lip with that portion (as seen in the pictures attached). It has healed quite well however, there is what seems to be extra scar tissue in the upper lip and looks like a lump at the stable state and even worse when I smile. My surgeon is hesitant to do a revision this soon unless I'm desperate. Can I get the revision done soon?

No doctor answers yet