Ask a doctor

Do I Need Revision Otoplasty? (photo)

I did otoplasty about six weeks ago and I'm not really satisfied with the results. I find myself looking in the mirror again and again and not being happy about the results. I asked the doctor for a natural result, I didn't want them completely pinned back but the difference before and after is minimal. I'm considering a revision, but I did not discuss it with the doctor yet. Please give me your opinion.

Doctor Answers (4)

Do I need a revision otoplasty for ears too pinned back

+1

Based on your pictures, I think you have a great result in my opinion. They are about the ideal distance from your head. Yes you can have them come out more but this is a preference thing.

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Revision Otoplasty?

+1

From the pictures you supplied it looks as though the result was quite good. Remember that the purpose of this procedure is to get a natural result and they should not be pulled back to the side of the head. Early revision is not a good idea. Let things heal and don't focus on this issue too much. Talk it over with your plastic surgeon.

Stockton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Do I need a revision otoplasty?

+1

The most basic thing  that a Plastic Surgeon needs to do before doing any surgery is to get a good understanding of what a patient wants. Sometimes it take a couple visit to make sure that the surgeon and patient are on the same page. If you aren't happy with your result after 6 weeks, I don't think you will become more happy with time.

The appearance of ears can vary a great amount and still be "normal."  When I do an otoplasty on an adult patient , it is usually under local anesthesia.  It allows me to I have the patient looks at the ears before I've finished to make sure that I have gotten them to where the patient is happy.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Revision Otoplasty?

+1

Thank you for the question.

 Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource for meaningful advice. However, based on your photographs, it appears to me that you have achieved a very nice outcome. The ears do not seem prominent or set back too much.

 Unless there is a specific concern you have about the outcome of the procedure performed, I would suggest patience...   About yourself to physically and psychologically adapt to the new “body image”. Do your best to avoid excessive  or obsessive “looking in the mirror”.

 Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/Procedure_ear.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...