Ask a doctor

Can Revision Otoplasty Be Performed? (photo)

I had otoplasty on both my ears three months ago. I am really pleased with the right side, however, the top of my left ear is still prominent. My surgeon is suggesting I should just 'leave it alone' because there would be a visible scar if corrected. I feel disheartened by this as I am not happy with the results. Do any surgeons think that this is rectifiable?

Doctor Answers (1)

Revision Otoplasty

+1

Yes, a revision otoplasty can be performed, but it is best to wait approximately one year from the time of the original otoplasty.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
