Do You Think I Need a Revision or an in Office Procedure for Dorsal Hump. It has Been Almost 3 Months.

Doctor Answers (5)

It takes time.

+2

3 months is too early to think about a revision unless something has ended up drastically out of place (often due to trauma).  The final shape will not been seen for at least 6 months to 1 year or sometimes longer.  In particular, the relationship of one part of the nose to another will change as the nose heals.  The tip may rotate slightly leaving what looks like an excessive dorsum now just right when things are fully healed.

It is difficult but patience is the working rule here.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

3 month post-op

+1

Three months post surgery is still very early for you to judge the results of your surgery

In general it is a good idea to wait about one year before seeking a revision.  There are a number of good reasons for this which your surgeon can discuss with you.
 

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Dorsal Hump

+1

It is hard to appreciate the extent of your dorsal hump, as the image you provided is not in profile view.  I will say that you may have a residual hump due to scarring at the catilagenous-bony junction.  A brief rasping procedure can easily address this.

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Revision Rhinoplasty shouldn't be done until 6months post last Rhinoplasty

+1

 Not sure what type of office procedure someone would do on you 3 months after a Rhinoplasty.  The final healing is about 6 months after a first time Rhinoplasty and can be a full yaer, or more after a revision Rhinoplasty.  The skin, of the nose, should not be lifted up off the nasal skeleton...which is how we gain access to the nasal structure during a Rhinoplasty... any sooner than 6 months intervals between Rhinoplasty so ensure proper blood supply.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Bump

+1

Be patient. It's way too early to make a final judgement especially if you had a large reduction. Your width will probably change as well.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
