Possible Revision Due to Graft Lump on Side of Nose?

If my surgeon d revision to fix a bump from a graft or existing cartilage on the side of my nose, what can I typically expect regarding the procedure and further cost?

Doctor Answers (3)

Possible Revision Due to Graft Lump on Side of Nose?

+1

   There is not a standard in these cases, and you will have to ask your surgeon.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Bumps after rhinoplasty

+1

Small bumps can often be shaved in the office using a large guage needle inserted through the skin.  Larger bumps require rasping or shaving and are most commonly done under general anesthesia via a closed rhinoplasty approach.

William D. Losquadro, MD
Westchester Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty policy for our own patients

+1

 when small touchups are required in our practice we charge only for anesthesia services. Each office has different policies so best to check with your original surgeon

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...
