Revision of Breast Augmentation, How Long Should I Wait?

I had a breast augumentation done Oct. 2011 but I am not satisfied with my breast size. How long should I wait to undergo surgery to make them larger?

Doctor Answers (7)

Timing of breast volume increase.

+1

This is a fairly common scenario. I typically ask patients to wait 3-6 months before proceeding with further inflation of implants. You should be ready at any time now. Make sure you communicate your desired size increase with your surgeon.


Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Want To Go Larger With Revisionary Surgery?

+1

Thank you for your question.

In my opinion, at this point (9 months post op), if you are not happy with the size of your breast size, you can proceed with revisionary surgery.  Your body has healed and the implants have probably settled and if size is the only factor, then I believe it's OK to have surgery and increase your breast size.

I would ask that you clearly communicate with your surgeon.  I ask patients to bring in goal photos because a "c cup" may mean different things to different people.  Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.


Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

Augmentation mammoplasty, revision

+1

 Now you are 10 months post op. By this time the implants are settled and you have a pretty good idea about the shape and the size of your breasts and you know what you want. I think it is quite safe to proceed with the revision. However make sure you are choosing the right size of implants at this time. You do not want to go for another revision.

Fereydoon S. Mahjouri, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Best time for implant revision

+1

After nine months, if you are not satisfied with your breast volume then you may consider a revision surgery.   Talk it over with your plastic surgeon to determine if you would benefit from a change of implant volume.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Revision breast augmentation

+1

Dear Tigerlady23,

you are now 9 months post surgery. Most healing, swelling and scar tissues have settled down by now.

if you wish to go larger, there is no reason to wait.

Good Luck

sincerely,

F. Mussat, MD

Florence Mussat, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Six months is long enough to wait for augmentation revision

+1

As a general rule three to six months is enough to allow the implnats to settle in and conform and shape within the breast, and if you are indeed unhappy with the breast size and wish to go larger this will be the right time to do so.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Revision of Breast Augmentation, How Long Should I Wait?

+1

If after 9 months you are not satisfied with the size, there is no reason for you  to wait any longer. 

Most surgeons ask patients to wait 3 or 6 months before a change, because we have found that many women eventually are pleased with the size that seemed too small or too large early on. 

It sounds like you are ready.

Best wishes.

 

 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
