Ask a doctor

Facial Liposuction Reversal?

What if I want the facial liposuction results on me to be reverted?wiered but I liked all that fat on my face.I am 28 and people use to think I was 25 or so?It's making me look older.Shrunken cheeks,Droopy mouth corners...Pls help me.Suggest me a feasible..not so painful option.

Doctor Answers (8)

Reversal of facial liposuction with fat injections

+1

We do know that volume extraction can lead to a premature older appearance.  Pan facial revolumization helps people who are thin look younger and healthier.  It is possible that much of the drooping one may receive by facial liposuction can be improved by fat injections, if there is enough source of fat on your body to be used as the donor tissue.
 

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/fillers/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction of the Face - Is It Reversible?

+1

Hi Piali,

Yikes.  Facial liposuction, along with the majority of plastic surgery procedures, is basically not reversible.  [Some procedures, such as the insertion of a chin implant, can essentially be reversed as long as the decision is made soon enough after the surgery].  Once the fat is out, it's out.

So the question is, is there anything that can be done to fill a face?  And the answer is: sort of.  There are many different materials that are used as fillers, but most are relatively temporary (at least for a 28 year old looking at many years ahead!).  Restylane lasts from 6-9 months, Radiesse about 12-18 months, Sculptra several years, Fat is unpredictable but, in some people's hands, much of it may be permanent (not everyone agrees with that, btw).

Whether or not it's worth it (from every standpoint) for you to start with fillers is something you'll have to explore in person - and the method is the same as before.  Go see a few plastic surgeons, see what they have to say, and make a decision after that.

Not so simple, but maybe you can get at least some improvement, for at least a while.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E

Web reference: http://www.bodysculpture.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Reversal of Face Liposuction

+1

Without before and after pictures or seeing you in person, it is impossible to give you specific advice.  However, you may likely benefit from fat grafting or from the use of dermal fillers.  For generalized volume replacement, Sculptra Aesthetic may be a good choice.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Facial liposuction can be aging

+1

Facial liposuction should be approached with caution as we well understand that as we age we lose facial fat. Much of facial rejuvenation today involves replacing fat, or using fillers such as Juvederm and others to improve appearance. Your now sunken cheeks and drooping at the corner of the mouth can be repaired with fat  grafting, something which should give warning to others.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/liposuction

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Facial Liposuction Reversal?

+1

Use of fillers or re fat grafting are the advise I can offer to you. Seek opinions in person from PS's in your area. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Injectable Fat Grafting Can Reverse The Effects Of Facial Liposuction or Aging

+1

Should the effects of facial liposuction or buccal lipectomy cause an undesired facial look, replacement with fat is needed. This is done through the use of injectable fat grafting. Fat harvested from the abdomen with liposuction is processed by filtering and centrifugation to create a concentrated fat injectate. This is placed into the desired facial areas with a small injection cannula. By using your own fat, this fat replacement method is both safe and effective. While no amount of injected fat retention can be guaranteed, today's methods of fat concentration make it more reliable than ever before.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Fat grafting may help you

+1

One of the signs of aging is loss of facial fat. Fat grafting to the face can help you .Your surgeon need to familiar with fat grafting and  be conservative.

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Fat grafting of the face is one of the most exciting and successful techniques available today

+1

Unfortunately sometimes fat removal from the face can cause negative changes which make individuals to look worse. While it would be impossible to answer any of your concerns with out a full consultation and evaluation fat grafting may well be a great answer to your problem. It is not about removing tissue from your face but more importantly analyzing the aging changes and reversing these. More often then not it is not about removing fat but more about replacing soft tissue which has atrophied because of aging. Fat grafting is a long lasting safe procedure which has dramatically improved the results of cosmetic surgery of the face. 

Make sure you find a board certified experienced plastic surgeon who has had a great deal of experience with the techniques of fat grafting. Ask to see photos of before and after and ask your surgeon what exactly they plan to do. The results can and often are stunning. 

Web reference: http://drlentz.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
