Ask a doctor

Reversing Tongue-in-groove to Fix Retracted Columella?

Doctor Answers (4)

Reversing Tongue-in-groove to Fix Retracted Columella?

+1

Your nose needs an exam to make any real commentary on what would be most effective.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Retracted columella

+1

It would be better to check the photos before indicate reversing the TIG.

There are other less invasive options to address the columella. I suggest you have a detailed

conversation with your surgeon!

Cynthia Nicolau, MD
Brazil Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Reversing Tongue-in-Groove to Fix Retracted Columella

+1

Without seeing your nose or a picture of it I would probably recommend revising the columella rather than reversing the surgery that was done.  Another possibility,which may be easier and less invasive, is to simply add cartilage to eliminate the retracted appearance.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Reversing tongue in groove columellar setback

+1

It may be possible to reverse a tongue in groove columellar setback in order to address your retracted columella.

You would likely still need to maintain tip support so it may be better to consider a repositioning of the columella.

Another way to address columellar retraction is to place a plumping graft in the area to create better fullness where there's a deficiency.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
