Can a Reverse Abdominoplasty Be Successful with Just the Incisions Under the Breast?

Doctor Answers (4)

Reverse abdominoplasty

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  A reverse abdominoplasty requires a unique patient with laxity isolated to only the area above the belly button.  In reality, a reverse and a mini tummy tuck can be performed in conjunction to correct some laxity above the belly button and some laxity below the belly button.  Keeping the incision only to the area under breast is possible with a reverse abdominoplasty but this will require moderate laxity of the upper abdomen.  Perhaps one of the most important facets of a reverse abdominoplasty is the use of quilting sutures that blends the tension over a larger area and minimizes the tension on the skin closure on the breast fold.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Reverse abdominoplsty

+1

This is an operation that is rarely performed but can be a good option in a very select group of patients. The scars from the incision are noticable, especially as the incision crosses the midline. That said, it may be acceptable if you scars from breast reductions or lifts in the past along with isoloated upper abdominal fullness.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

There is a place for a reverse abdominoplasty...

+1

The reverse abdominoplasty is designed to correct isolated upper abdominal skin laxity. This is best done in a patient who already has incisions under the breast ( breast reduction scars). It can give a nice result if the patient is appropriately selected. Good Luck.

Brian Klink, MD
Vacaville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

You might also like...

Reverse Abdominoplasty Candidate?

+1

Thank you for the question.

The reverse abdominoplasty procedure is an operation that is relatively rarely performed. It involves transverse incision below the breasts (inframammary fold areas)  and treats “excess” skin and adipose tissue of the upper abdominal wall area.  Care must be taken to avoid lowering of the inframammary folds and/or changing the breasts' shape/position.

To determine whether you are a good candidate for this procedure you will need to seek consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons;  examination and a full discussion of your goals will be necessary.

Best wishes

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
