Returning to Work 5 Days Post Op Breast Implants?

I am having my surgery on a Wednesday and returning to work on Monday. I am a dental hygienist and have to adjust the overhead light and am cleaning teeth and taking X-rays etc. my surgeon thinks I'll be fine. I'm getting 400cc unders moderate plus silicone gel. I am a B cup now.

Doctor Answers (7)

Return To Work 5 Days After Breast Implants Is Early

+3

Thank you for your question. Returning to work as a dental hygienist 5 days after sub-muscular breast augmentation with breast implants is very early in my opinion. If you were my patient I would suggest that you plan 10 days before returning to work.

The recovery following sub-muscular breast implants is much more difficult than breast implants placed beneath the breast only.

In addition your occupation requires you to use your upper body muscles and you will be contracting the chest muscles when you are using your arms to move the lights and treat patients and this may prolong your recovery and cause you increased discomfort.

Another factor which I believe is important is that at 5 days after breast implants I would prefer that you do not be exposed to the potential bacterial contamination associated with handling patient's mouths. With the rise of antibiotic resistant bacteria in the medical environment today this risk is not to be taken lightly.

In the end you want the best cosmetic result and the smoothness recovery possible. Obviously discussed this with your plastic surgeon but I'm just offering my opinion and how I do things in my practice.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Returning to Work 5 Days Post Op Breast Implants

+1
Each surgeon has his or her guidelines regarding postoperative care. Typically, light activity can begin 3 to 5 days post surgery. More strenuous activity can resume 1 to 6 months after surgery. Consult with your surgeon as he or she understands the specifics of the case and you. The surgeon may want to limit your activity to start.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Post-op recovery after breast augmentation

+1

Every patient heals a bit differently.  It is difficult to predict how well you will feel after your surgery and how soon you can go back to your work routine.  It can take about a week or more with some patients.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Return to work

+1

You can do the same procedure to 5 different patients and get 5 different responses as to how long it took for the pain to resolve, how painful the procedure was, how long it took to look the way they wanted.5 to 7 days is very reasonable, but use common sense...if it hurts, don't do it and try to take a few breaks during the day to rest.

Leonard T. Yu, MD
Maui Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Returning to work

+1

We recommend typically 5-7 days off after BA for most desk-type jobs and 7-10 if work involves more physical strains-but we gauge each patient individually.

Edward J. Bednar, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Returning to Work after Breast Augmentation Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.

Each patient differs with how long they take off of work but the average patient will return to work 5-7 days after surgery (as long as they are not lifting heavy objects, etc).  I would suggest that you follow the advice of your surgeon and also listen to your body.  You may find that working a full 8 hours is difficult and/or you may have to ask for modified duties to limit your arm movement,etc.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Returning to Work 5 Days After Surgery

+1

Most of my patients are back to work in four to five days. This will not include patients that do heavy physical work, who may be out as long as a month if there is no "light duty" at their jobs. 

It is unlikely that you could do any damage to your surgeon's work, but you may find yourself working more slowly and having some discomfort. You might ask you employer to schedule to light the first day or so if that is possible.

Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
