Ask a doctor

Can a Retracted Columella Get Worse After Rhinoplasty and Deviated Septum Repair?

I got hit with a cup when I was 16yrs old I am now 34 and going to have rhinoplasty and deviated septum repair to my nose. I have a retracted columella, is the columella going to retract worse or stay the same? I have heard that some rhinoplasties cause a retracted columella and since I already have one will it make it even more retracted?

Doctor Answers (4)

Retracted Columella with Deviated Septal Repair

+1

When septal deviation involves the caudal septum, your surgeon must add support to this area.  When done correctly, the position of your columella can be preserved or even corrected.  I don't think this should discourage you from pursuing correction of your deviated septum.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Deviated septum and retracted columella

+1

 The deviated septum repair and rhinoplasty should not affect a retracted columella, unless your surgeon specifically performs a maneuver on the nose during the rhinoplasty to affect that retracted columella and make it worse. Cartilage grafting can  help  give the columella more fullness and treat the retraction.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Can a Retracted Columella Get Worse After Rhinoplasty and Deviated Septum Repair?

+1

Retraction of the columella is a very, very small risk. This can be prevented during surgery by placement of small cartilage grafts to support and position the columella. If you're operated on by an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon they will be well aware of how to prevent this complication. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Lone Tree Facial Plastic Surgeon

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/rhinoplasty/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Retracted Collumela

+1

Hi,

There are risk with every surgical procedure. Rhinoplasty is one if the most challanging of cosmetic procedures and has its inherent risks. In experienced hands, the likelyhood of a more retracted columella is low. A good cartilage strut graft should avoid this complication.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com/bulbous-nose-tip-correction-case-study.htm

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews
