Ask a doctor

Are Retinol Serums Effective on Upper Eyelids to Improve Loose Skin and Wrinkles?

Most products with retinol in them say to avoid the eye area yet that is the area I most want to address, particularly my upper lids. Is this just a precaution since the eye area is more sensitive? Or does it cause more wrinkles due to the skin being thinner around the eyes? If I choose to use it sparingly and mixed with moisturizer, can it improve loose skin on the upper eyelids? Thank you for your time.

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.