Ask a doctor

Can Retin A Be Used with Weekly Salicylic Acid Peels & Microdermabrasion Peels?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can Retin A, salicylic acid peels and microdermabrasion be used together?

+1

Two points come to mind when I see a list like this:

1. These are all agents that are used for acne and for wrinkle reduction.  But they are also all irritating enough to irritate sensitive skin by themselves much less in combination.  I would be very careful combining these and do so very gradually if at all.  Such irritation can lead to a rash or pigmentary changes.

2. Whichever you are treating, acne or wrinkles, there are more effective ways to treat both of these conditions than these three methods.  I recommend consulting with a board-certified dermatologist regarding your skin treatment plan.


Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Retin A

+1

Retin A should be used in most skin care regimens. It is very effective and really works to reduce the signs of photoaging. Often we will stop it a few days before a procedure is performed to minimize irritation.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
